Was held an event named "Festival of Solidarity of Azerbaijan Volunteers"
09.12.2018, 17:01 Decrease font Increase font Print Fast track
The Baku Congress Center hosted an event entitled "Festival of Solidarity of Azerbaijan Volunteers" organized by the Youth Foundation of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan and ASAN service, which was attended by hundreds of young people and volunteers organizations.
Representatives of the Azerbaijan Student Youth Organizations' Union attended the festival.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Executive Director of the Youth Foundation Farid Jafarov welcomed the guests and spoke about the successes of our young people in the international arena in the field of volunteerism and the care and attention of the government, especially Mr. President Ilham Aliyev.
Parallel panel sessions with the participation of international and local experts on topics such as "Involving Student and Youth in Volunteer Activities, Real Success Stories in Volunteerism Development," "How to Become Public volunteerism Volunteering to the Public" and "International Practice and Standards in Volunteerism" after the official part was held.
Executive Director of ASYOU Faig Mammadov delivered a speech on "How to Become Publicly volunteerism Volunteering to the Public" panel, which briefed the volunteer youth on the concept of inclusion and inclusion in volunteerism. He emphasized the importance of minority communities to be isolated from people and to work with them, social activity, volunteering and education. It also clarified some aspects of how this process was going abroad. Faig Mammadov also touched upon the activities of SYOs and opportunities for students of the Student Card. He said that every student can get a discount card without any payment and use the opportunities created by that card. Speaking about the business structure of the SYOs, the executive director noted that volunteering activity started first of all with SYOs at universities.
At the end of the speeches, the students addressed the audience with questions of their interest.